Anyone ever lobbied to change homeschool laws?
[…] However, just how the child's "ability" is determined depends on the superintendent.

    Again this is an example of the state allowing parents to homeschool as long as we do it in a way that it or one of its agents does not disapprove.
     
  15. Emma's#1fan

    Emma's#1fan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    15,478
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is quoted from HSLDA. www.hslda.org/hs/state/fl/FL-resource.asp


    "11. By what standard do school superintendents judge the evaluations?

    According to Fla. Stat. Ann. § 232.0201 (2), the school superintendent's acceptance of the test results is not discretionary, but rather mandatory: "The school superintendent shall review and accept the results of an annual evaluation." If, however, "the pupil does not demonstrate educational progress at a level commensurate with his or her ability," the superintendent must notify the parents in writing and give them a "one year probationary period." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 232.0201 (2). A simple statement from the evaluator that the child has progressed commensurate with his ability is sufficient to satisfy this requirement."